Executive technology consulting

What we charge

Three ways to engage, published in full. Fixed fees wherever the work can be scoped, an hourly rate where it genuinely cannot, and no number on this page that moves depending on who is asking.

Entry engagement$6,500.00
Hourly$650.00
Best effective rate$455.00
Hidden feesNone

Engagements

Three ways to work with us

Most engagements begin with the Strategic Consultation, because a decision has to be made before a build can be scoped. The other two exist for work that is already defined.

EngagementProfessional timeFeeEffective rateBest for
Strategic Consultation 10 hours$6,500.00$650.00 per hour A decision that has to be made and defended in writing
Premium Hourly Consultation As used$650.00 per hour$650.00 per hour Work that genuinely does not fit a package. Includes dual executive participation.
Comprehensive Package 40 hours$18,200.00$455.00 per hour A funded phase with scope already established. Thirty percent below the hourly rate.

Most common start

Strategic Consultation

$6,500.00

Ten hours of senior advisory time, producing a written recommendation and the documents behind it. Sized to settle a question, not to begin a build. Buying more time than the decision needs is waste, and we will say so.

By arrangement

Premium Hourly

$650.00 per hour

For work that resists a fixed scope. Two executives participate rather than one, which is why the rate sits where it does. Billed against an agreed ceiling so the meter is never open-ended.

Best effective rate

Comprehensive Package

$18,200.00

Forty hours at $455.00 per hour, thirty percent below the hourly rate. Right once scope is established and a phase is funded. We recommend it when the evidence supports it, not before.

Builds are priced separately

Everything above buys advisory time: thinking, deciding, designing and writing it down. Development, integration, data migration and deployment are scoped and quoted as their own engagement, at a fixed price for a defined scope, once the requirements exist to price against. We do not sell build work by the hour, and we do not accumulate blocks of time until something is finished.

No surprises

What the fee covers, and what it does not

Included in every engagement

  • Senior advisory time. You are not handed to a junior after signature.
  • Written deliverables you own on payment in full.
  • A written read-out after every working session.
  • Notification in writing before the hours are exhausted, with the decision left to you.
  • A statement of work that says plainly what is in scope and what is not.

Never included in a fee

  • Third-party licences, subscriptions, hosting and infrastructure. Always quoted separately and approved before any commitment.
  • Legal, tax, accounting, valuation, securities, investment or transaction advice. We are technology advisors.
  • Work beyond the signed scope, which happens only under a change order agreed in advance.
  • Travel or out-of-pocket expenses, unless approved in writing beforehand.
Why we publish this

A rate that changes depending on who is asking is not a rate, it is a negotiation. These are the numbers, they are the same for everyone, and you can plan against them before you ever speak to us.

Process

How an engagement starts

The same four steps every time, for a ten-hour sprint or a forty-hour phase.

Start with the question, not the package

Tell us what decision is in front of you. We will tell you which engagement fits, and if none of them does, we will say that too.

Request a statement of work →